layout-head
TweakForce VIPs
Make donations with PayPal!

©
VIP Members

Modules
· Home
· AvantGo
· Donations
· Downloads
· Forums
· Internet Traffic Report
· Private Messages
· Search
· SpeedTest
· Stories Archive
· Submit News
· Top 10
· Topics
· Web Links
· Your_Account

Top10 Downloads
· 1: Xtreme-G 182.06m XP32
· 2: Xtreme-G 177.92 XP 32bit
· 3: Xtreme-G 182.06m Vista32
· 4: Xtreme-G 182.08 XP32
· 5: Xtreme-G 185.81 XP32
· 6: Xtreme-G 190.62m Win7/Vista32
· 7: Xtreme-G 195.62 Win7/Vista64
· 8: XG 11.2 Mobility Win7 Vista 64bit
· 9: Xtreme-G 195.62 XP32
· 10: Xtreme-G 190.62m Win7/Vista64

Google Ads

Google
 Forum FAQ  •  Search  •  Memberlist  •  Usergroups   •  Register  •  Profile  •  Log in to check your private messages  •  Log in

2 vs 4 vs 8gb RAM

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TweakForce Forum Index -> Processors - Motherboards - Memory
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
am
Hardcore Member
Hardcore Member


Joined: Aug 15, 2007
Posts: 488

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 1:31 pm    Post subject: 2 vs 4 vs 8gb RAM Reply with quote

Yep, seems the talk is shifing from 2gb to 4 to 8gb (for those with a 64bit OS). Some articles where these memory configurations are tested:

http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/2008/07/08/is-more-memory-better/1

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/vista-workshop,1775.html#
_________________
i5-3570k | Asrock Z77 Pro 4 | 8gb DDR3 1600 GSkill | MSI TF GTX 770 | Creative SB-Zx | Samsung SA27950D | XFX Pro 750w | Win7x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steve30x
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 18, 2007
Posts: 1576
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Im using 3 gig of ram at the moment. My Cell Shock ram is gone bad and started to corupt data. Both sticks are bad now (I ran memtest on both sticks individualy). At the moment I am using 1 gig of Corsair Dominator ram and a stick of 2 gig Kingston value ram. Done a 4 hour memtest to make sure everything is ok too. Ill be switching to 64 bit Vista and 4 gig ram in the near future though. My Cell Shock ram is going back for RMA on monday.
_________________
Case : Fractal Design Define R4
CPU : Intel Core I5 760 @ 3.6GHZ 1.2V
GPU : Palit GTX680
Motherboard : Asus Maximus III Gene
RAM : 8GIG Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1600mhz
Power Supply :Corsair HX1000
Monitor : BenQ XL2411Z 1080P
Soundcard : Asus Xonar D2
Speakers : Logitech Z906





http://tweakforce.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=search&search_id=newposts - check for new posts on TweakForce
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
ClutchCargo
Donator
Donator


Joined: Dec 10, 2007
Posts: 690
Location: Adelaide South Australia

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 9:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The only reason ill be buying 4gig of ram is for when i build my sisters 64 bit Adobe rig
looking at those results 8gig aint worth it for the 5 sec saving
(christ remember the days of win95 and 16 ram)

other than that 2gig in my XP rig is fine
_________________
CPU:i7 930 @ 4.2 HSF:Thermaltake Water2.0 Extreme
Mobo:P6X58D-E
Memory:GSkill 6G @2000
Graphics:GTX 780 OC
Monitor:LG W2753V OS:Win7 Pro 64 Case:Corsair 500R
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SCAVENGER1
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 10, 2007
Posts: 2995
Location: USA / Illinois

PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well for me i all ways will prefer 4 gigs of ram. and no less then 2gigs for any thing else. but both of my rigs are on 4 gigs of ram. and for right now both rigs are on XP 32bit. since my XP 64bit disk has some bad info on it. and now my main rig does not want to install vista 64bit any more. so 32bit OS for both is working fine for me.
_________________
Thermaltake Kandalf LCS
Intel Core I5 -3570k @ 1.6ghz auto OC to 4.3ghz
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H
Kingston HyperX Red 16gb DDR3-1600mhz 10.10.10
Gigabyte GTX 660 Auto OC core@1150mhz/mem@1500mhz
Corsair 850TX 850watt
ASUS Xonar DX
WIN7 Ult 64bit- Black WD6401AALS 2x640GB/ Mushkin SSD 60gb
ASUS 23" 1080P IPS LED (VS239H)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
Steve30x
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 18, 2007
Posts: 1576
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have 3 gig in my rig with windows XP 32 bit and its showing 3gig. Ive tried Vista 64 bit and it ran worse than Vista 32 bit on my AMD motherboard and CPU. I havent tried Vista 64 bit with this CPU though.
_________________
Case : Fractal Design Define R4
CPU : Intel Core I5 760 @ 3.6GHZ 1.2V
GPU : Palit GTX680
Motherboard : Asus Maximus III Gene
RAM : 8GIG Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1600mhz
Power Supply :Corsair HX1000
Monitor : BenQ XL2411Z 1080P
Soundcard : Asus Xonar D2
Speakers : Logitech Z906





http://tweakforce.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=search&search_id=newposts - check for new posts on TweakForce
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
austenn
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 26, 2007
Posts: 387
Location: Adelaide, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 12:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Steve30x wrote:
I have 3 gig in my rig with windows XP 32 bit and its showing 3gig. Ive tried Vista 64 bit and it ran worse than Vista 32 bit on my AMD motherboard and CPU. I havent tried Vista 64 bit with this CPU though.


Hmm...thats strange, personally and......I haven't meet one person that says 32bit vista runs better than 64bit vista. When you ran vista 64bit, do you run it for at least a week or 2? Cause as with vista it gets faster after a week or 2 of use, due to the way it learns how you use your computer.

Don't get me wrong, i aint saying that you arent telling the truth or your opinion is not valid, i just found it strange......but, we are all different and we all have different experiences.

I notice a noticeable improvement going from 2gb to 4gb while running vista64. This is also noticable with the extra 600mb to 1gb of ram that gets used up when going from 2gb to 4gb. This automatically means my expericne will be faster, as more of the things i do regularly is loaded into system memory and not on the hard drive.
_________________
-Gaming-
Q6600 G0 - Swiftech Apoggee GTX @ 4ghz | DFI LANPARTY LT X48 T2R @ 1900 |
6gb OCZ Reaper @ 1100mhz
| eVGA 280 GTX Super Clocked |
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Steve30x
Beta Tester
Beta Tester


Joined: Aug 18, 2007
Posts: 1576
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ive never used Vista longer than 4 days because by then Vista starts to go South on me. Also about 40% of the software I use dont work with Vista 64 bit. For instance Terracopy and Unlocker wont work with Vista 64 bit. Those are the two most used programs I use when theres a stubborn file that wont delete or Terracopy moves / copies files 2 - 3 X faster than vista does.
_________________
Case : Fractal Design Define R4
CPU : Intel Core I5 760 @ 3.6GHZ 1.2V
GPU : Palit GTX680
Motherboard : Asus Maximus III Gene
RAM : 8GIG Corsair XMS3 DDR3 1600mhz
Power Supply :Corsair HX1000
Monitor : BenQ XL2411Z 1080P
Soundcard : Asus Xonar D2
Speakers : Logitech Z906





http://tweakforce.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=search&search_id=newposts - check for new posts on TweakForce
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TweakForce Forum Index -> Processors - Motherboards - Memory All times are GMT - 4 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Forums ©
layout-foot
K륧ëR§ö§ë & §ëMPëRFï are your WebAdmins
Special Thanks To 1337Hardware,
For Providing Server Technology & Deployment.
"Unlimited" Support And Services Provided By:http://KeyPromptLLC.com